Skip to main content

Online Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 31, 2021.

We respect your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how Finaptic Technologies Inc. collects, uses, shares, and protects your personal information when you use this website

It also tells you about your privacy rights and responsibilities. If you have questions, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@finaptic.com or by mail at: Privacy Officer, 611 Belmont Ave Westmount, QC, H3Y 2W1

Information that you provide

We may collect information that you provide through our website, including when you complete an online form. The information we collect may be Personal Information - which means information about an identifiable individual such as name, contact information or e-mail address. We may collect and use Personal Information about you for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your inquiries
  • To deliver information and updates about our products and services
  • To deliver products and services you request
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Information about your device and use of our website

We may collect or access information about how your device and how you interact with our website, including information about the type of device you use to access our website, browser type and operating system used to access our website, the time you spent on the website, Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and the time and date of each visit. We may use this information to improve the website experience, the content of the website and enhance security measures.

Cookies

We use technologies, including cookies, to collect information about you for various purposes, including functionality and statistics. 

A cookie is a file which contains a unique identification number created by the website you visit, like ours, and which is sent to your device’s web browser. Cookies help make our website navigable by activating basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure website areas. Without these cookies, the website would not be able to work properly. We use functional cookies to save information that changes the way the website appears or acts. For instance this is how we can present information in your preferred language. We also use statistical cookies to help us understand how visitors interact with the website by collecting and reporting information. You may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser or by browsing anonymously. However, not utilizing cookies may prevent you from accessing certain functions and features of our website. 

Sharing Personal Information

We do not share your personal information with any third party or for marketing purposes without your consent. 

Storing and Destroying your Information

Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we engage service providers. Our service providers are carefully selected and are required to sign a contract that requires them to protect your personal information just as we would. Services providers are only given access to personal information necessary to perform the services in the agreement.

We keep your Personal Information only as long as it is needed for the purposes we have described in this policy, in accordance with our retention policies, or as otherwise required to meet legal requirements.

Accessing your Information

Unless legal restrictions apply, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you free of charge. You must send your request in writing to privacy@finaptic.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days of receipt, unless we inform you that it will take longer, as permitted by law under certain circumstances.

Children under 13

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, unless it is with the consent of a parent or guardian of the child. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact Us. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our systems.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Any changes will come into effect on the date of the most recent update which will be written at the top of the Privacy Policy. 

Questions, Comments or Complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@finaptic.com  or by mail at: 611 Belmont Ave Westmount, QC, H3Y 2W1

If you have a complaint, you also have the option of contacting the federal privacy commissioner and provincial privacy commissioner of your province. 

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

www.priv.gc.ca

Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec

575 Saint-Amable Street, Suite 1.10, Quebec City, Quebec G1R 1G4

Tel.: 418-528-7741

Toll-free in Quebec: 1-888-528-7741

www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

Office of the Information and Privacy

Commissioner of Alberta

9925-109 Street, Suite 410 Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8

Tel: 780 422-6860

Toll-free: 1-888-878-4044

www.oipc.bc.ca

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. Victoria, British Columbia V8W 9A4 Tel: 250-387-5629 Toll-free in British Columbia: 1-800-663-7867 www.oipc.bc.ca